Public sector supplier
Shakespeare Martineau LLP public sector contracts
Shakespeare Martineau LLP appears as a named supplier on 25 UK public sector contracts awarded since 2023.
3 of those were awarded in the last twelve months.
Its most frequent public sector customer is University of Essex, with 2 contracts, and it has supplied 21 buying organisations in total.
- 3
- Contracts, last 12 months
- 25
- Contracts since 2021
- 21
- Public sector buyers
- £100k
- Median contract won outright
- 10
- Expiring in 18 months
These figures count published award notices from January 2021 onward, the point at which this database begins, and are comprehensive only from 2023. Contracts awarded before then, and any work not published as a public award notice, do not appear. This is a record of published contracts, not of turnover. Most recent award recorded 27 Jul 2026.
Coming up for renewal
10 contracts expiring in the next 18 months
Each of these is a contract Shakespeare Martineau LLP currently holds with an end date already published. If you compete with them, this is where the openings are. If you are the buyer, it is your renewal diary.
| Contract | Buyer | Value | Expires |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confiscation Orders Pilot | Ministry of Justice | £100k | 9 Dec 2026 |
| Orders for Sale Litigation Services | Department for Work and Pensions | £566k | 20 Feb 2027 |
| Award Notice - ECCTA Debt collection legal services PILOT | Companies House | £1.8m | 17 Jul 2027 |
| T957 - Legal Services | UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX | Not stated | 17 Jul 2027 |
| Late Stage Levy Debt Collection - England & Wales | Construction Industry Training Board | Not stated | 19 Jul 2027 |
| NHS SBS Legal Services for Health (SBS10196) | NHS Shared Business Services | £200.0m(shared, 28 suppliers) | 31 Jul 2027 |
| CA18182 - CPC/KO/03/2025: Legal Services | Wygesston & Queen Elizabeth College | £23k | 31 Jul 2027 |
| Great Places Housing Group (GPHG) Legal Services Framework: 2023 - 2027 | Great Places Housing Group | £10.0m(shared, 15 suppliers) | 26 Nov 2027 |
| Debt Recovery and Litigation Services | Department for Business and Trade | £400k | 7 Dec 2027 |
| Legal Services Framework | UNIVERSITY OF DERBY | £800k(shared, 4 suppliers) | 31 Jan 2028 |
Overview
Most of that work falls under business and professional services.
18 of these were awarded to it as the only named supplier; the remaining 7 are contracts shared with other suppliers, typically a place on a framework rather than work awarded outright.
Among the contracts it won outright where a value was published, the median is £100k.
10 of its contracts are due to end within the next eighteen months.
Contracts won per quarter
Recent activity
Latest contracts won
Where a contract names more than one supplier it is usually a framework. The published value is the ceiling for the whole framework, shared by everyone on it, not the amount awarded to Shakespeare Martineau LLP.
Who they supply
Most frequent buyers
- 01University of Essex2 contracts
- 02The University of Birmingham2 contracts
- 03Department for Work And Pensions2 contracts
- 04Companies House2 contracts
- 05Wygesston & Queen Elizabeth College1 contract
- 06UNIVERSITY OF DERBY1 contract
- 07Procurement Hub1 contract
- 08Places for People Group Limited1 contract
- 09National Highways Limited1 contract
- 10NHS Shared Business Services Limited1 contract
What they supply
Most active categories
The CPV codes on this work
The codes buyers used when they awarded this work. Each one shows the whole UK market for it: who buys, who wins, and which contracts end soon.
- 79100000Legal services11
- 79110000Legal advisory and representation services2
- 79000000Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security2
- 79111000Legal advisory services1
- 75242000Public law and order services1
- 75120000Administrative services of agencies1
- 66000000Financial and insurance services1
Competing with Shakespeare Martineau LLP?
Track the buyers they supply and get every new notice scored against your profile before 9am, alongside the contracts they hold that are coming up for renewal.
30 days free. No card required.
Other suppliers
Also active in public sector contracts
Common questions
Shakespeare Martineau LLP, in short
Which public sector organisations does Shakespeare Martineau LLP supply?
Across 25 contracts recorded since 2021, Shakespeare Martineau LLP has supplied 21 UK public sector buyers. The most frequent are University of Essex (2 contracts), The University of Birmingham (2 contracts), Department for Work And Pensions (2 contracts).
What does Shakespeare Martineau LLP supply to the public sector?
Its contracts fall mainly under business and professional services, public administration services, financial and insurance services. Categories are derived from the CPV codes published on each award notice.
How many public sector contracts has Shakespeare Martineau LLP won?
25 since 2021, of which 18 were awarded to it as the only named supplier and 7 are shared with other suppliers, usually a place on a framework. This counts award notices published to Find a Tender and Contracts Finder, so it is a record of published awards rather than of total revenue.
When do Shakespeare Martineau LLP contracts come up for renewal?
10 contracts held by Shakespeare Martineau LLP have an end date within the next 18 months, the earliest on 9 Dec 2026. End dates are published in the original award notices, so they are visible well before any re-tender is advertised.
Where does this information about Shakespeare Martineau LLP come from?
From contract award notices published by the buyers themselves to Find a Tender and Contracts Finder under the Open Government Licence. Coverage starts in 2021 and is comprehensive from 2023, so contracts awarded before then, and any award not published to those portals, will not appear.
Contract data on this page is sourced from Find a Tender and Contracts Finder and published under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Contains public sector information licensed under that licence. Figures cover contract award notices published from January 2021 onward, with comprehensive coverage from 2023. Earlier contracts, and any award not published to Find a Tender or Contracts Finder, will not appear. This page describes contracts published by public bodies and is not affiliated with Shakespeare Martineau LLP.